2020 WINNERS AND FINALISTS


DEAL AND CASE AWARDS

If you or your firm contributed to any of the finalist deals below and deserve credit for your participation, or if you have been incorrectly noted, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Capital Markets Deal of the Year
Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year
Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Catalyst Paper Restructuring

Firms: Bennett Jones LLP, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Goodmans LLP, Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP, Jones Day, Lawson Lundell LLP, Miller Titerle Law Corporation, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Clairvest Restructuring

Firms: Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP, Goodmans LLP, Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP, Miller Thomson LLP, Torys LLP

 

Nautilus Minerals Insolvency

Firm: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP

 

M&A Deal of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Air Canada Acquires Aeroplan

Firms: Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Miller Thomson LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Torys LLP

Organization: Air Canada

Banks: American Express, CIBC, TD Bank

 

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Aphria's Takeover Defence of Green Growth's Hostile Bid

Firms: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP

 

Axium and Manulife buy Northwest British Columbia Hydroelectric Facilities from AltaGas

Firms: Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

Canadian Natural Acquires Devon Canada Assets

Firms: Bennett Jones LLP, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP

 

Digital Colony Buys Cogeco Peer

Firms: McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Miller Thomson LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

First Air and Canadian North Merge

Firms: Bennett Jones LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP

 

Osisko Mining Reverse Takeover of Chantrell Ventures

Firms: Bennett Jones LLP, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Peterson McVicar LLP

 

The Stars Group Combine with Flutter Entertainment

Firms: Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

Private Equity Deal of the Year
GOLD WINNER

BC Partners Buys GardaWorld

Firms: McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Séguin Racine, Attorneys

 

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

CCMP Purchase of BGIS From Brookfield

Firms: Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, Latham & Watkins LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Ropes & Gray LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Torys LLP

Organization: BGIS Global Integrated Solutions

Accountants: Alvarez and Marsal, Deloitte LLP, Ernst & Young LLP, Wilmington Trust

Banks: Bank of Montreal, Citibank, CIBC, Morgan Stanley

 

Onex Acquires WestJet

Firms: Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP‎, Dentons Canada LLP, DLA Piper (Canada) LLP, Goodmans LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP

 

Sale of Canada's Shares in Ridley Terminals

Firms: Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, Goodmans LLP, Latham & Watkins LLP, Lawson Lundell LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

Bank: Macquarie Capital Markets Canada Ltd.

 

Cross Border Deal of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Newmont Acquires Goldcorp/Newmont Barrick Joint Venture

Firms: Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP‎, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Goodmans LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

 

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Brookfield Acquires Genworth

Firms: Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Goodmans LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Torys LLP

Banks: Bank of Montreal, CIBC, Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, Lazard Frères & Co. LLC, National Bank of Canada, RBC, Scotiabank, TD Bank

 

Canopy Acquires Acreage

Firms: Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, DLA Piper (Canada) LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

Dream Global Sale to Blackstone

Firms: Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Goodmans LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

 

Hasbro Acquires Entertainment One

Firms: Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

Class Action Team of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP - Federal Indian Day School Class Action

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Bennett Jones LLP - Das v. George Weston Limited

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP - TELUS Communications Inc. v. Wellman

Koskie Minsky LLP, Raven, Cameron, Ballantyne & Yazbeck LLP, Wagners Law Firm, Acheson Sweeney Foley Sahota LLP, Quessy Henry St-Hilaire, avocats - Sherry Heyder v. The Attorney General of Canada and Larry Beattie v. The Attorney General of Canada

McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Koskie Minsky LLP - Reddock v. Canada (Attorney General)

Torys LLP - Saurette v. AstraZeneca Canada Inc.

 

Commercial Litigation Team of the Year
GOLD WINNER

McCarthy Tétrault LLP - Canada (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration) v. Vavilov, and the dual appeal in Bell Canada v. Canada (Attorney General) 

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP - Canada Post Corp v. Canadian Union of Postal Workers

Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin LLP - Third Eye Capital Corporation v. Resources Dianor Inc./Dianor Resources Inc.

Nathanson, Schachter & Thompson LLP - Concord Pacific Acquisitions Inc. v. Oei

Torys LLP - Ituna Investment LP v. Industrial Alliance Insurance and Financial Services Inc. and Mosten Investment LP v. Manufacturers Life Insurance Company

Torys LLP - Ontario First Nations (2008) Limited Partnership v. Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation

 

Canadian Deal of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Newmont acquires Goldcorp/Newmont Barrick joint venture

Firms: Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Goodmans LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Air Canada acquires Aeroplan

Firms: Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Miller Thomson LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Torys LLP

Organization: Air Canada

Banks: American Express, CIBC, TD Bank

BC Partners buys GardaWorld

Firms: McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Séguin Racine, Attorneys

Catalyst Paper restructuring

Firms: Bennett Jones LLP, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Goodmans LLP, Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP, Jones Day, Lawson Lundell LLP, Miller Titerle Law Corporation, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

Paulson & Co. Replaces Detour Gold's Board

Firms: Goodmans LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP

TransAlta strategic Partnership with Brookfield

Firms: Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Torys LLP

Organizations: Brookfield Asset Management; TransAlta Corporation

Banks: CIBC World Markets, Inc., RBC Global Asset Management

Wataynikaneyap Transmission Project

Firms: Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, McMillan LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Torys LLP

Organization: Ministry of the Attorney General

Banks: CIBC, National Bank of Canada, RBC, Scotiabank, TD Bank


Winners of the six Sector-specific deals awards categories progressed to become finalists for this category, creating a total of 7 finalists that were revealed at the event.

FIRM AWARDS

IP Boutique Law Firm of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Smart & Biggar LLP

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Aitken Klee LLP

Bereskin & Parr LLP

Deeth Williams Wall LLP

Gilbert's LLP

Oyen Wiggs Green & Mutala LLP

 

Litigation & Dispute Resolution Boutique Law Firm of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin LLP

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Crawley MacKewn Brush LLP

Hunter Litigation Chambers

Lax O'Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb LLP

Nathanson, Schachter & Thompson LLP

Singleton Urquhart Reynolds Vogel LLP

Thomson Rogers

 

Best Use of Technology in a Law Firm
GOLD WINNER

Norton Rose Fulbright LLP

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP

Dentons Canada LLP

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP 

Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP

MacKay Real Property Law

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

 

Atlantic Canada Law Firm of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Cox & Palmer LLP

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

MDW Law

Wagners LLP

 

Ontario Law Firm of the Year
GOLD WINNER

WeirFoulds LLP

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Barriston Law

Beard Winter LLP

Lerners LLP

McLeish Orlando LLP

Torkin Manes LLP

 

Prairies Law Firm of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Thompson Dorfman Sweatman LLP

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Fillmore Riley LLP

McDougall Gauley LLP

Pitblado LLP

 

Quebec Law Firm of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Lavery de Billy LLP

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

BCF Business Law

Cain Lamarre LLP

Langlois Lawyers LLP

 

Western Canada Law Firm of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Farris LLP

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

DuMoulin Black LLP

Hakemi & Ridgedale LLP

Harper Grey LLP

Harris & Company LLP

 

Litigator of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Linda Plumpton - Torys LLP

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Awatif Lakhdar - Lavery de Billy LLP

Chris Rusnak - Harper Grey LLP

Irwin G. Nathanson, Q.C. - Nathanson, Schachter & Thompson LLP

Julie Girard - Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP

Malcolm Ruby - Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP

Sean Griffin - Langlois Lawyers LLP

Steven Mason - McCarthy Tétrault LLP

 

Managing Partner of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Les Viner - Torys LLP

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Anik Trudel - Lavery de Billy LLP

Blair McCreadie - Dentons Canada LLP

Dave Leonard - McCarthy Tétrault LLP

Julia E. Lawn - Nathanson, Schachter & Thompson LLP

Robert Seidel, Q.C. - DLA Piper (Canada) LLP

Teresa Dufort - McMillan LLP

Tom Curry - Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin LLP

 

Canadian Boutique Law Firm of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin LLP

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Goldblatt Partners LLP

Green and Spiegel LLP

Howie, Sacks & Henry LLP

Oatley Vigmond LLP

Roper Greyell LLP

Smart & Biggar LLP

Whitten & Lublin PC

Wildeboer Dellelce LLP

 


Winners of the two sector-specific boutique firm categories automatically progressed to become finalists for this category, creating a total of 9 finalists that were revealed at the event.

 

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

Banking & Financial Institutions Law Department of the Year
GOLD WINNER

BMO Financial Group

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

CIBC

CPP Investments

iA Financial Group

National Bank of Canada

PSP Investments

Sun Life Financial

TD Bank Group

TMX Group Limited

 

Construction, Infrastructure & Transportation Law Department of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Aecon Group Inc.

Air Canada

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Construction Association of Quebec

Metrolinx

 

Energy & Resources Law Department of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Pembina Pipeline Corporation

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Bruce Power L.P.

Enbridge Inc.

Graymont Limited

Manitoba Hydro

Ontario Power Generation

TransCanada Energy Corporation

 

Law Department Leader of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Kerry O'Reilly Wilks - TransAlta Corporation

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Andrea Cotroneo - Capital One Bank (Canada Branch)

Chris Wallace - Federation of Canadian Municipalities

David Hanick - Starlight Investments

Dr. Christelle Gedeon - Aphria Inc.

Jennifer Suess - RioCan Real Estate Investment Trust

Phil Shaer - Canopy Growth Corporation

 

The Fasken Award for Law Department Innovation
GOLD WINNER

Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Aecon Group Inc.

BMO Financial Group

GS1 Canada

Tilray

 

Canadian Law Department of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Bell Canada

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Aecon Group Inc

Air Canada

BMO Financial

Hudson's Bay Company

Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan

Pembina Pipeline Corp

RioCan Real Estate Investment Trust

 

Winners of the three sector-specific law department categories automatically progressed to become finalists for this category, creating a total of 7 (8 with a tie) finalists that were revealed at the event.

 

LEGAL PROFESSION AWARDS

The Gowling WLG Award for Woman of the Year
GOLD WINNER

Audrey Boctor - IMK LLP

Claire Hunter, Q.C. - Hunter Litigation Chambers

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Barbara De Dios - Canadian Dental Services Corp

Faren Bogach - WeirFoulds LLP

Heather L. Treacy, Q.C., ICD.D. - DLA Piper (Canada) LLP

Jennifer Suess - RioCan Real Estate Investment Trust

Kerry O'Reilly Wilks - TransAlta Corporation

Leanne O'Leary - Cox & Palmer LLP

 

Pro Bono Initiative of the Year
GOLD WINNER

BMO Financial Group – “Closing the access to justice gap through pro bono activities”

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Cox & Palmer LLP – “Newfoundland Court of Appeal decision in Re A.A”

Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP – “Pro Bono Gender Markers initiative”

Lax O'Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb LLP, co-counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP – “Court of Appeal for Ontario decision in Canadian Civil Liberties Association v Canada”

Nicola Law Group – “Traffic Court Duty Counsel Project”

 

The Bereskin & Parr Award for Diversity Initiative of the Year
GOLD WINNER

McCarthy Tétrault LLP – “Inclusion Now”

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP – "Our People First: Mental Health Strategy"

Jensen Shawa Solomon Duguid Hawkes LLP – “Enhancing Diversity and Inclusion in Recruitment and Advancement Policy”

Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin LLP – “ReferToHer™"

Ministry of the Attorney General – “Bimickaway"

Norton Rose Fulbright LLP – “Achieving greater representation of women in leadership and partnership”

Smart & Biggar LLP – “Diversity Goals: Diversity Leadership & Programs”

 

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Canadian Law Awards by signing up to our awards mailing list.


No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.

Copyright © 2021 Canadian Law Awards